Is CHEESE TORTELLINI TENDER TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESES IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, CHEESE TORTELLINI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's
  • pasteurized whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

part-skim mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE TORTELLINI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, OLIVE POMACE OIL, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ORANGE PULP, BASIL, CRACKED RED PEPPER.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI TENDER TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESES IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go