Is Wegmans Organic Bone Broth For Cooking & Sipping Free Range Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken bones
  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • natural flavors

organic chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory flavor and a clear, silky mouthfeel characterize this broth; it often becomes slightly gelatinous when chilled. People commonly use it as a base for soups, sauces, grains, or for warming sips. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness, price, and texture notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (made From Water And Organic Chicken Bones), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Organic Celery Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices.

Check Wegmans Organic Bone Broth For Cooking & Sipping Free Range Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wegmans Organic Bone Broth For Cooking & Sipping Free Range Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep