Is Wegmans Organic Plant Based Protein Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Inulin Powder, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Flavor, Organic Hemp Protein Powder, Organic Flaxseed Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein Powder, Organic Hazelnut Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Protein Powder.

Check Wegmans Organic Plant Based Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep