Is Wegmans Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, sturdy chips deliver a toasty, mildly sweet flavor with a subtle savory finish. The texture is crunchy and substantial, holding up well to dips and toppings; commonly eaten with salsa, guacamole, or used for nachos. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crunch, authentic taste, and durability under loaded toppings at gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, sturdy chips deliver a toasty, mildly sweet flavor with a subtle savory finish. The texture is crunchy and substantial, holding up well to dips and toppings; commonly eaten with salsa, guacamole, or used for nachos. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crunch, authentic taste, and durability under loaded toppings at gatherings.
Ingredients
Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, And/or Organic Canola Oil), Sea Salt. May Contain Milk And Soy.
Check Wegmans Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


