Is Wegmans Parmesan Romano Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- pecorino romano cheese
- contains 2% or less of each: sugar, salt, soybean oil, pecorino romano cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Onions, Garlic, Basil, Spices, Oregano, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.
Check Wegmans Parmesan Romano Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Parmesan Romano Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


