Is Wegmans Parmesan Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Parmesan Style Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- parmesan-style plant-based cheese
parmesan-style plant-based cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN-STYLE PLANT-BASED CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR [TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), PEA STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Wegmans Parmesan Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Parmesan Style Plant Based Shredded Cheese, Parmesan Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


