Is Wegmans Part-Skim Lacey Swiss Cheese Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Wegmans Part-Skim Lacey Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Part-Skim Lacey Swiss Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Sheet
Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking


