Is Wegmans Pasture Raised Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Whey Protein Isolate (whey Protein, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Chloride, Stevia Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Wegmans Pasture Raised Whey Protein Powder Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Lactose Free? Wegmans Pasture Raised Whey Protein Powder Vanilla | Spoonful