Is Wegmans Peanut Butter Bar, Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT). GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA).

Check Wegmans Peanut Butter Bar, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go