Is Wegmans Roasted Garlic Hummus With Flatbread, Roasted Garlic Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMMUS INGREDIENTS: CHICK PEAS, FILTERED WATER, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED GARLIC, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE. FLATBREAD INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BARLEY GRITS, DURUM SEMOLINA, SEA SALT, POPPY SEEDS, FILTERED WATER.

Check Wegmans Roasted Garlic Hummus With Flatbread, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyTangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchSandwich