Is WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- pasteurized milk
- natural cheese flavor
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- cream cheese
- +7 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, NACHO CHEESE SAUCE SEASONING [WHEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, TOMATO POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PUREE {JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR}, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES [WATER, CRUSHED TOMATO CONCENTRATE], JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, FRESH ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), JALAPENO PEPPER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


