Is Wegman's Sauce Tomato Basil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, moderately thick sauce offering a balanced acidity with bright herbaceous notes and mild sweetness; texture ranges from uniformly pureed to lightly chunky. Commonly used as a pasta tossed sauce, pizza base, simmering component, or dipping accompaniment. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, pantry convenience, and family-friendly appeal in everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree [water, tomato paste], diced tomatoes in tomato juice [diced tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride], contains 2% or less of each: sugar, salt, soybean oil, olive oil, onion, basil, garlic, spices, oregano, citric acid.

Check Wegman's Sauce Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep