Is Wegmans Southwest Chopped Salad Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured buttermilk

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING (CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PEPITAS [PUMPKIN SEEDS], CILANTRO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CARROT, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, OIL ROASTED SALTED PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN AND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, TRACE OF LIME), CILANTRO.

Check Wegmans Southwest Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish
Dairy Free? Wegmans Southwest Chopped Salad Kit | Spoonful