Is Wegmans Southwest Ranch Dressing, Southwest Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat yogurt powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED ONION, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SALT, EGG YOLKS, SPICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Wegmans Southwest Ranch Dressing, Southwest Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich