Is Wegmans Spicy Garden Vegetable Cheese Spread, Spicy Garden Vegetable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [COLOR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME [MICROBIAL]), TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPER, SCALLIONS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check Wegmans Spicy Garden Vegetable Cheese Spread, Spicy Garden Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking