Is Wegmans Teriyaki Black Pepper Sauce, Teriyaki Black Pepper Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MIRIN (WATER, MIRIN [WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, FNZYME {PLANT BASED}, KOJI], SUGAR, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CANE SYRUP), MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SOYBEANS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: MUSHROOM POWDER EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, SALT), SHLLTAKE EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, SHIITAKE EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER, GARLIC, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Wegmans Teriyaki Black Pepper Sauce, Teriyaki Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Teriyaki Black Pepper Sauce, Teriyaki Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


