Is Wegmans Whole Wheat Cracked Black Pepper Flavored Baked Crackers, Whole Wheat Cracked Black Pepper Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Wegmans Whole Wheat Cracked Black Pepper Flavored Baked Crackers, Whole Wheat Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Whole Wheat Cracked Black Pepper Flavored Baked Crackers, Whole Wheat Cracked Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Triscuit Crackers Whole Grain Wheat With Sea salt Original - 12.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Triscuit Thin Crisps Crackers Wheat Whole Grain Original - 7.1 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


