Is Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- chicken
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Chicken, Soybean Oil, Fried Shallot, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, Sesame Oil, Green Onion, Tapioca Starch, Black Pepper, Disoudium 5'- Inosonite, Disodium 5' - Guanylate, Enrich Wheat Flour, Egg White, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Sorbitol
Check Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Trader Joe's Thai Vegetable Gyoza
Where to buy
Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


