Is Wei-Chuan Vegetable Spring Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium 5'-inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

disodium 5'-inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Rolls Ingredients: Filling: Cabbage, Onion, Vermicelli (Peas, Corn Starch, Green Mung Bean, Water), Celery, Carrot, Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of Textured Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Oil, White Pepper, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Disodium 5'-Guanylate. Wrapper: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Less than 2% of Salt, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Sodium Metaphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate). Sauce Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Less than 2% of Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors), Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Modified Corn Starch, Red Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, FD&C Red 40), Yellow Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, FD&C Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate as a Preservativ

Check Wei-Chuan Vegetable Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wei-Chuan Vegetable Spring Rolls is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch