Is Wei Lih Instant Beef Noodles 5x85g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e627
- e631
- e160a
- e621
- +1 more
e627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle, Base: Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce, Thickener (E466, E412), Humectant (E452, E451, E339, E450), Sesame Oil, Acidity Regulator (E501), Antioxidant (Ins:307b), Colour (E160a), Powder Sachet: Flavour Enhancer (E621, E631, E627), Dehydrated Vegetable, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (E331), Flavor, Paste Sachet: Refined Palm Oil, Flavour Enhancer (E621, E631, E627), Chili Paste, Sugar, Colour (E150a), Spices, Ginger, Flavor, View More
Check Wei Lih Instant Beef Noodles 5x85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wei Lih Instant Beef Noodles 5x85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Wei Lih Instant Beef Noodles 5x85g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch, Dried


