Is Weight loss shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER (11.5%), FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, BEVERAGE WHITENER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CASENATE (MILK), MINERAL SALTS (452, 340), EMULSIFIER (481), POLYDEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK)), VITAMINS & MINERALS [MINERAL (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULPHATE, CHROMIC CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE), VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1 (PHYLLOQUINONE), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, D-BIOTIN)], COFFEE FLAVOUR (2.5%), VEGETABLE GUM (XANTHAN GUM), GREEN TEA EXTRACT (0.15%) (CAFFEINE), SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE).

Check Weight loss shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking