Is Weight loss shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate tribasic
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER (11.5%), FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, BEVERAGE WHITENER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CASENATE (MILK), MINERAL SALTS (452, 340), EMULSIFIER (481), POLYDEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK)), VITAMINS & MINERALS [MINERAL (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULPHATE, CHROMIC CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE), VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1 (PHYLLOQUINONE), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, D-BIOTIN)], COFFEE FLAVOUR (2.5%), VEGETABLE GUM (XANTHAN GUM), GREEN TEA EXTRACT (0.15%) (CAFFEINE), SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE).

Check Weight loss shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking