Is Weight Watchers Chinese-style Pork 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Brown Rice, Cabbage, Red Capsicum, Corn Kernels, Char Siu Sauce, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Treacle (Sugar, Water), Honey, White Vinegar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Spice Extract, Spices, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)), Carrot, View More
Check Weight Watchers Chinese-style Pork 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weight Watchers Chinese-style Pork 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weight Watchers Chinese-style Pork 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


