No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Weight Watchers Italian Chicken Lasagne Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Chopped Tomatoes (14%), Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Egg), Skimmed Milk Spinach (3%), Cornflour, Carrot, Celery, Onion, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (1%), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Spinach, Beetroot), Basil, Roast Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Oregano, Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Nutmeg .

Check Weight Watchers Italian Chicken Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Italian Chicken Lasagne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Weight Watchers Italian Chicken Lasagne | Spoonful