Is WEIS, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINEMONONITRATE, RIBOFALVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY (MILK), CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), ONION, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SOY), AND TURMERIC

Check WEIS, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep