Is WEIS, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, ORIGINAL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- including soy
including soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINEMONONITRATE, RIBOFALVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY (MILK), CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), ONION, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SOY), AND TURMERIC
Check WEIS, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEIS, CHICKEN GRAVY MIX, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


