Is Weis Chocolate Flavored Vanilla Creme Drops, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored vanilla creme drops

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED VANILLA CREME DROPS (SUGAR, COM SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFER, EGG WHITES, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS).

Check Weis Chocolate Flavored Vanilla Creme Drops, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping