Is Weis Chocolate Hazelnut Organic Pillow Puffs Cereal, Chocolate Hazelnut Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut paste
  • organic hazelnuts

hazelnut paste

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC HAZELNUTS AND CHOCOLATE FILLING (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FATS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, HAZELNUT PASTE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA NATURAL EXTRACT), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (CARROT, PUMPKIN, RADISH, BLACK CURRANT, APPLE), SEA SALT.

Check Weis Chocolate Hazelnut Organic Pillow Puffs Cereal, Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? Weis Chocolate Hazelnut Organic Pillow Puffs Cereal, Chocolate Hazelnut | Spoonful