Is Weis Chocolate Hazelnut Organic Pillow Puffs Cereal, Chocolate Hazelnut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- chocolate filling
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HAZELNUTS AND CHOCOLATE FILLING (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FATS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, HAZELNUT PASTE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA NATURAL EXTRACT), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (CARROT, PUMPKIN, RADISH, BLACK CURRANT, APPLE), SEA SALT.
Check Weis Chocolate Hazelnut Organic Pillow Puffs Cereal, Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis Chocolate Hazelnut Organic Pillow Puffs Cereal, Chocolate Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
About this product
Cereal · Granule


