Is Weis Dairy Free Raspberry & Coconut Frozen Dessert Bars 4 Pack | 280mL Vegan?

Description
Fruity-tart highlights with a mild tropical undertone meet a firm yet yielding bar that balances chew and occasional flakiness; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, portable single-serving size, reliable flavor balance, and varying opinions on sweetness, and packaging convenience overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity-tart highlights with a mild tropical undertone meet a firm yet yielding bar that balances chew and occasional flakiness; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, portable single-serving size, reliable flavor balance, and varying opinions on sweetness, and packaging convenience overall.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, coconut cream (13.5%), raspberry (12%), coconut milk powder (8%), glucose syrup, locust bean gum, citric acid, guar gum, carrageenan, xanthan gum, natural colour (beet red).
Check Weis Dairy Free Raspberry & Coconut Frozen Dessert Bars 4 Pack | 280mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis Dairy Free Raspberry & Coconut Frozen Dessert Bars 4 Pack | 280mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Weis Dairy Free Raspberry & Coconut Frozen Dessert Bars 4 Pack | 280mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


