Is WEIS, GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check WEIS, GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEIS, GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingCooking


