Is Weis Instant Oatmeal Fruit & Cream Variety Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • vegetable oil soybean oil
  • soybean oil and

vegetable oil soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of [salt, Calcium Carbonate, Banana Flakes, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid.] Peaches & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Annatto Color), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of [salt, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid.] Strawberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Red 40), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of [salt, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid.] Blueberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of [salt, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid.]. Contains Milk.

Check Weis Instant Oatmeal Fruit & Cream Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking