This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Weis Original No Sugar Added Barbecue Sauce, Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Weis Original No Sugar Added Barbecue Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Weis Original No Sugar Added Barbecue Sauce, Original | Spoonful