This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Weis Original No Sugar Added Barbecue Sauce, Original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Weis Original No Sugar Added Barbecue Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading
Vegan? Weis Original No Sugar Added Barbecue Sauce, Original | Spoonful