Is WEIS QUALITY, FAT FREE AMERICAN SINGLES, AMERICAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SLAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR*, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.

Check WEIS QUALITY, FAT FREE AMERICAN SINGLES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking