Is Weiss Gingerbread Cookies With Chocolate, Gingerbread With Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- edible gelatine
- milk protein
- egg white
- natural flavouring
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA BUTTER, POTATO STARCH, SPICES (ANISEED, CORIANDER, CINNAMON, CLOVES, PEPPER), CARAMEL, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, WHEAT SEMOLINA, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITE, SALT, MILK PROTEIN, BUTTERFAT, APPLE PULP, APPLE EXTRACT, APRICOT PUREE, EDIBLE GELATINE (PORK), PECTIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOURING.
Check Weiss Gingerbread Cookies With Chocolate, Gingerbread With Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weiss Gingerbread Cookies With Chocolate, Gingerbread With Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


