Is WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • dominican republic chocolate
  • whey
  • white chocolate
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, RAPESEED, COLZA, SUNFLOWER), HAZELNUTS, SORBITOL SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), COFFEE, SPICES, FLAVOR, ADDED COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA, BEETROOT), VANILLA EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SALT, SOY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, MILK PROTEIN, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROL), HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID).

Check WEKKSKEY FARMS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking