Is Welch Nothing But The Fruit Concord Grape Fruit Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONCORD GRAPE PUREE CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS FIBER, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Welch Nothing But The Fruit Concord Grape Fruit Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Welch Nothing But The Fruit Concord Grape Fruit Bites is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go