Is Welchâs fruit ân yogurt mango-peach fruit snacks 1 box of 8 (0.7oz) pouches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • palm kernel oil whey powder
  • yogurt coating sugar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Center: Fruit Puree (Grape, Pear, Peach and Mango), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch and/or Rice Flour, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey and Nonfat Milk), Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-Resin), Tri- Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Welchâs fruit ân yogurt mango-peach fruit snacks 1 box of 8 (0.7oz) pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welchâs fruit ân yogurt mango-peach fruit snacks 1 box of 8 (0.7oz) pouches is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch