Is Welch's Concord Grape Jam Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Welch's Grape Jam is a beloved product that has been enjoyed for years due to its authentic fruit taste. It is made using North American grown Concord Grapes, ensuring a genuine and natural flavor. The jam does not contain any artificial flavors or colors, adding to its appeal. Owned by a family farmer, Welch's Grape Jam is a testament to quality and tradition. It has garnered a strong following, with people expressing their love for this delicious grape jam.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONCORD GRAPES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE

Check Welch's Concord Grape Jam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking