Is Welch's Fruit & Botanical Cucumber Watermelon Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Watermelon Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Watermelon Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Cucumber Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid (For Tartness), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Welch's Fruit & Botanical Cucumber Watermelon Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Fruit & Botanical Cucumber Watermelon Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Where to buy
Welch's Fruit & Botanical Cucumber Watermelon Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Bottle


