Is Welch's Fruit Snacks - Juicefuls Fusions, 20 Count Snack Box – 0.8oz Snack Packs, Gluten Free, Natural Colors & Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- gelatin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole fruit puree (grape, raspberry, blueberry, apple, peach, watermelon, lemon), corn syrup, sugar, modified corn starch, gelatin, citric acid (acidulant), ascorbic acid (vitamin c), alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), vitamin a palmitate, natural flavors, carnauba wax, annatto (color), turmeric (color), spirulina (color), and fruit and vegetable juice (color).
Check Welch's Fruit Snacks - Juicefuls Fusions, 20 Count Snack Box – 0.8oz Snack Packs, Gluten Free, Natural Colors & Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Fruit Snacks - Juicefuls Fusions, 20 Count Snack Box – 0.8oz Snack Packs, Gluten Free, Natural Colors & Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
That's it. 100% Natural Gluten-Free Soft & Chewy Apple + Strawberry Fruit Bars, 1.2 oz , 5 Count Box
Welch's Fruit Snacks, Fruit Punch & Berries N Cherries, 0.8 oz, 22 Count
Welch's Fruit 'N Yogurt Snacks Strawberry Natural Flavors
Welch's, Made With Real Fruit Fruit Snacks, Strawberry, .8 oz, 10 Count
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 20 oz. Multi-pack Box, 20-count 1 oz. Single-Serve Snack Packs
Where to buy
Welch's Fruit Snacks - Juicefuls Fusions, 20 Count Snack Box – 0.8oz Snack Packs, Gluten Free, Natural Colors & Flavors is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


