Is Welch's Fruit Snacks, Mixed Fruit, Reduced Sugar, 8 ct, 0.8 oz Vegan?

Description
Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Reduced Sugar 8 ct 08 oz are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and nutritious snack. Made with real fruit, these fruit snacks provide an excellent source of vitamins A, C, and E. What sets Welch's Fruit Snacks apart is their lack of preservatives, making them a healthier option. These fruit snacks offer more than just vitamins A, C, and E, providing a well-rounded nutritional profile. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, it is clear that Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Reduced Sugar 8 ct 08 oz are a satisfying treat that can be enjoyed guilt-free.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Reduced Sugar 8 ct 08 oz are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and nutritious snack. Made with real fruit, these fruit snacks provide an excellent source of vitamins A, C, and E. What sets Welch's Fruit Snacks apart is their lack of preservatives, making them a healthier option. These fruit snacks offer more than just vitamins A, C, and E, providing a well-rounded nutritional profile. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, it is clear that Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Reduced Sugar 8 ct 08 oz are a satisfying treat that can be enjoyed guilt-free.
Ingredients
Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, And Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Modified Corn Starch, Maltitol Syrup, Gelatin, Concord Grape Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color)
Check Welch's Fruit Snacks, Mixed Fruit, Reduced Sugar, 8 ct, 0.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Fruit Snacks, Mixed Fruit, Reduced Sugar, 8 ct, 0.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Welch's Fruit Snacks, Mixed Fruit, Reduced Sugar, 8 ct, 0.8 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


