Is Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated grape flavor with a sweet, fruity profile and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Packaged in a portable bottle used for school lunches, travel, and quick refreshment. Customers often praise convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers occasionally report it can be overly sweet or artificial for certain preferences among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated grape flavor with a sweet, fruity profile and smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Packaged in a portable bottle used for school lunches, travel, and quick refreshment. Customers often praise convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers occasionally report it can be overly sweet or artificial for certain preferences among consumers.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR)
Check Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Welch's Grape Juice Drink, 10 fl oz On-the-Go Bottle (Pack of 6) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


