Is Welch's Juicefuls Fruit Snacks, Juicy, Island Splash Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Pear, Banana, Mango, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Strawberry, Grapefruit and Pineapple), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), and Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color).

Check Welch's Juicefuls Fruit Snacks, Juicy, Island Splash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's Juicefuls Fruit Snacks, Juicy, Island Splash is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go