Is Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial strawberry flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- tri-calcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Center Fruit Puree (White Grape, Pear And Strawberry), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin D3, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax And Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin)
Check Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


