Is Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Strawberry spread offers pronounced fruit-forward flavor with balanced sweetness and visible fruit pieces; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, spreadable from jar consistency. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, pancakes, in sandwiches, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, jar packaging, and occasional texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry spread offers pronounced fruit-forward flavor with balanced sweetness and visible fruit pieces; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, spreadable from jar consistency. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, pancakes, in sandwiches, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, jar packaging, and occasional texture variability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberries, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


