Is Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry spread offers pronounced fruit-forward flavor with balanced sweetness and visible fruit pieces; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, spreadable from jar consistency. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, pancakes, in sandwiches, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, jar packaging, and occasional texture variability.

Description
Strawberry spread offers pronounced fruit-forward flavor with balanced sweetness and visible fruit pieces; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, spreadable from jar consistency. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, pancakes, in sandwiches, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, jar packaging, and occasional texture variability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberries, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread, 17 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


