Is Welchs Reduced Sugar Mixed Fruit - 14.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

berries 'n cherries fruit puree (pear, peach, strawberry, raspberry, blackberry, blueberry and cherry), corn syrup, chicory root extract, sugar, modified corn starch, gelatin, citric acid, lactic acid, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), natural and artificial flavors, alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), vitamin a palmitate, sodium citrate, coconut oil, carnauba wax, annatto (color), turmeric (color), fruit and vegetable juice (color), mixed fruit fruit puree (grape, peach, orange, strawberry and raspberry), concord grape juice from concentrate

Check Welchs Reduced Sugar Mixed Fruit - 14.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping