Is Welchs Smoothie Strawberry Banana Drink In A Pouch - 6 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry‑banana flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture in a portable 6 fl. oz. pouch. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, lunchbox drink, or travel refreshment. Customer feedback often notes enjoyable taste and convenience for children, with occasional comments about sweetness level or pouch leakage and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, BANANA JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, BANANA JUICE CONCENTRATE) STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID).

Check Welchs Smoothie Strawberry Banana Drink In A Pouch - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welchs Smoothie Strawberry Banana Drink In A Pouch - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Soy Free? Welchs Smoothie Strawberry Banana Drink In A Pouch - 6 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful